Conference 2013
Home Services 2013 Conference Awards
2013 Conference Awards

Congratulations to the 2013 Award Finalists and Winners!

2013 Michigan Charter School Administrator of the Year Finalists
Raymond Alvarado - Covenant Academy Southwest
Fred Borowski - Taylor International Academy
Amanda Dickens - Forest Academy
Shawn Leonard - East Arbor Charter Academy
Karen Smith - Conner Creek Academy East


2013 Michigan Charter School Teacher of the Year Finalists
Kristen Allen - Conner Creek Academy East
Mary Dyer - Michigan Collegiate Middle School & High School
Adam Krebsbach - West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science
Jennifer Nichols - Trillium Academy
Kurt Steiner - Grand River Preparatory High School
 

2013 Charter School
Administrator of the Year
Shawn Leonard, East Arbor Charter Academy

2013 Charter School
Teacher of the Year
Mary Dyer, Michigan Collegiate Middle School & High School


Find out more about the Michigan Charter School Conference Awards:

Charter School Teacher of the Year Award
Founded in 2002, this award recognizes a charter public school teacher who believes in and unleashes the potential of students. This teacher will demonstrate remarkable effort and success in ensuring that every child in his or her care learns and grows to the maximum extent possible.

Nominations are submitted annually by charter teachers, parents, students, board members, school leaders, service providers and authorizers.  Selection of the Teacher of the Year is determined by an outside judging panel.  The results of the judges scores are combined with the nomination materials in selection of the Teacher of the Year.

Requirements:

  • Licensed, highly-qualified teacher (Pre-K -12) in a charter school
  • Teaching is primary responsibility
  • Must be a dedicated and skilled teacher who is planning to actively continue his/her teaching career
  • Has a minimum of three years of successful teaching experience
  • Nominee will be expected to provide: a current copy of their resume, two letters of support, and a completed application. 

Expectations of winner may include:

  • Speaking at a breakout session at a future MAPSA Conference
  • Sharing of best practices
  • Serving on the Annual Conference Committee or in a focus group

Honoraria in 2013 included an award, certificate, Apple iPad, and a Visa Gift Card!

Charter School Administrator of the Year Award
Also founded in 2002, this award recognizes a charter public school leader who motivates students, parents, staff and communities to create an outstanding school. His or her school models a challenging, nurturing environment where children are the only priority. 

Nominations are submitted annually by charter teachers, parents, students, board members, school leaders, service providers and authorizers.  Selection of the Administrator of the Year is determined by an outside judging panel. The results of the judges scores are combined with the nomination materials in selection of the Administrator of the Year.

Requirements:

  • Individual must be an onsite building leader who is responsible for student outcomes and teacher performance
  • Individual must have served as school leader for three years or longer in current position
  • Nominee will be expected to provide: a current copy of their resume, two letters of support, and a completed application. 
  • All nomination materials will be evaluated by our judging panel to determine finalists and winner. MAPSA reserves the right to review school test scores, AYP status and additional items on the Michigan School Report Card to determine eligibility.

Expectations of winner may include:

  • Speaking at a breakout session at a future MAPSA Conference
  • Sharing of best practices
  • Serving on the Annual Conference Committee or in a focus group

Honoraria in 2013 included an award, certificate, Apple iPad, and a Visa Gift Card!

(Former) Charter School of Excellence Award
MAPSA's annual Charter School of Excellence Award, founded in 1999, recognized outstanding schools that help students make significant academic and personal progress. Charter Schools of Excellence have shown outstanding leadership not only within the charter movement but within our entire educational system.  Winners were chosen based on strong academic initiatives, proof of achievement and practices that have been adopted by or prompted improvement at other schools. 

Nominations were submitted annually by charter teachers, parents, students, board members, school leaders, service providers and authorizers.  One school received this award; two others were recognized as honorees.  Selection of the Charter School of Excellence Award winner and honorees was a multi-step process.  First, a team of consultants will reviewed all nominations to select the first round of finalists.  A second  judging panel narrowed the selection down again to the 3 finalists.  Finally, a third judging panel primarily composed of previous award winners made on-site visits to the three finalists and chose the winner.
Honoraria-
MAPSA awarded the 2010 Charter School of Excellence with:

        * Free services, to create a promotional video or print marketing piece about the school
        * Sculpted award
        * Free media promotion
        * Recognition during the Annual Michigan Charter Schools Conference, November 2-3 at Detroit's Cobo Center
        * A large banner


Past Award Recipients

2012 Award Winners
Charter School Teacher of the Year: Meggan McMurtrie, Forest Academy
Charter School Administrator of the Year: Julie Kildee, Holly Academy

2011 Award Winners
Charter School Teacher of the Year:
Peter Middleton, Black River Public School
Charter School Administrator of the Year:
Cherise Monet Cupidore, Crescent Academy

2010 Award Winners
Charter School of Excellence Award Winner: Bingham Arts Academy - Alpena, MI
Charter School Teacher of the Year: Matt Briere, Trillium Academy
Charter School Administrator of the Year: Eylastine Davis, Detroit Service Learning Academy

2009 Award Winners
Charter School of Excellence Award Winner: Arbor Academy - Battle Creek, MI
Charter School Teacher of the Year: Joanna Jozwik, Woodmont Academy
Charter School Administrator of the Year: Adnan Aabed,Oakland International Academy

2008 Award Winners
Charter School of Excellence (formerly "Summit") Award Winner: International Academy of Flint
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Teacher of the Year: Lori Zemke, The daVinci Primary School
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Administrator of the Year: Tim Green, Allen Academy

2007 Award Winners
Charter School of Excellence (formerly "Summit") Award Winner: Oakland Academy in Portage
- Click here to watch a video about Oakland Academy!
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Teacher of the Year: Amy Straus, Central Academy
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Administrator of the Year: Nawal Hamadeh, Star International, Universal and Universal Learning Academy

2006 Award Winners
Charter School of Excellence (formerly "Summit") Award Winner: West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science (WMAES)
- Click here to watch a video about WMAES!
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Teacher of the Year: Amanda Dickens, Oakland Academy in Portage
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Administrator of the Year: Malik Yakini, Nsoroma Institute in Oak Park

2005 Award Winners
Charter School of Excellence (formerly "Summit") Award Winner: Detroit Edison Public School Academy
(DEPSA) - Click here to watch a video about DEPSA!
Leonard E. Plachta "Spirit of the Future" Award Winner: Bay Mills Community College
Leadership Award Winners: Carol Goss, Skillman Foundation and Dr. Alison Harmon, Skillman Foundation
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Teacher of the Year: Lisa Koski, Trillium Academy
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Administrator of the Year: Betty McCauley, Chatfield School

2004 Award Winners
Summit Award Winner: West Michigan Academy of Arts & Academics
(WMAAA) - Click here to watch a video about WMAAA!
Leonard E. Plachta "Spirit of the Future" Award Winner:
Bay Mills Community College
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Teacher of the Year: Bonnie Brock, Midland Academy of Advanced & Creative Studies
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Administrator of the Year: Bill Knoester, Excel Charter Academy

2003 Award Winners
Summit Award Winners: Black River Public School. Cesar Chavez Academy and Countryside Charter School
Leonard E. Plachta "Spirit of the Future" Award Winner: Bay Mills Community College
Leadership Award Winners: Angelete Melhado, Dan Quisenberry and Chuck Stockwell
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Teacher of the Year: Kim Nelson, The Morey Charter School
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Administrator of the Year: David Angerer, Black River Public School

2002 Award Winners
Summit Award Winners: Huron Academy, Vista Charter School and Windemere Park Charter Academy
Leonard E. Plachta "Spirit of the Future" Award Winner: Bay Mills Community College
Leadership Award Winners: Governor John Engler and Rev. Marvin Winans
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Teacher of the Year: Fran Olesen, Black River Public School
"21st Century Miracle Worker" Charter School Administrator of the Year: Cora Christmas, Henry Ford Academy

2001 Award Winners
2001 Summit Award Winners: Bay Arenac Community High School, Countryside Charter School and Henry Ford Academy
Leonard E. Plachta "Spirit of the Future" Award Winner: William A. Sederburg
Leadership Award Winners: John Romine and Rev. Ellis Smith

2000 Award Winners
Summit Award Winners: Detroit School of Industrial Arts, Excel Charter Academy and White Pine Academy
Leonard E. Plachta "Spirit of the Future" Award Winner: Arend "Don" Lubbers
Leadership Award Winners: Arthur Ellis, Steve Overton and Larry Patrick

1999 Award Winners
Summit Award Winners: New Branches School, Knapp Charter School and Concord Academy - Petoskey
Leonard E. Plachta "Spirit of the Future" Award Winner: Dr. Arthur Carter
Leadership Award Winners: J.C. Huizenga and Sherry Knight

1998 Award Winners
Leonard E. Plachta "Spirit of the Future" Award Winner: Central Michigan University
Leadership Award Winners: Carmen N'Namdi, Richard McLellan and Jim Goenner

1997 Award Winner
Leadership Award Winner: James Barrett