New members named to House and Senate education committees

Alicia Urbain
Jan 24, 2019 4:21:38 PM

The new Legislature took office in early January, and soon after, the new members of the House and Senate education committees and K-12 appropriations subcommittees were named. These are the people who have a large say in setting education policy and deciding per-pupil funding, so we always pay special attention to these announcements.

The new committees are listed below. While it’s always a great idea to establish good relationships with the legislators who represent your communities – inviting them into your school, etc. – it’s especially important if they serve on an education committee.

  • House Education Committee
    • Rep. Pam Hornberger, Chair, R-Chesterfield Township (Macomb and St. Clair counties)
    • Rep. Brad Paquette, Vice Chair, R-Niles (southwest Michigan)
    • Rep. Nancy Crawford, R-Novi (Oakland County)
    • Rep. Hank Vaupel, R-Fowlerville (Livingston County)
    • Rep. John Reilly, R-Oakland (northern Oakland County)
    • Rep. Matt Hall, R-Marshall (Calhoun/Kalamazoo counties)
    • Rep. Gregory Markkanen, R-Houghton (western Upper Peninsula)
    • Rep. Jack O’Malley, R-Almire Township (northern Lower Peninsula)
    • Rep. Rodney Wakeman, R-Saginaw (Saginaw County)
    • Rep. Darrin Camilleri,Minority Vice Chair, D-Brownstown Township (Downriver area)
    • Rep. Bill Sowerby, D-Clinton Township (Macomb County)
    • Rep. Brenda Carter, D-Pontiac (Oakland County)
    • Rep. Tyrone Carter, D-Detroit
    • Rep. Matt Koleszar, D- Plymouth Township (western Wayne County)
    • Rep. Lori M. Stone, D-Warren (Macomb County)
  • House School Aid Committee
    • Rep. Aaron Miller, Chair, R-Sturgis (southern Michigan)
    • Rep. Pam Hornberger, Vice Chair, R-Chesterfield Township (Macomb and St. Clair counties)
    • Rep. Larry Inman, R-Traverse City
    • Rep. Thomas Albert, R-Lowell (Grand Rapids area)
    • Rep. Mark Huizenga, R-Walker (Grand Rapids area)
    • Rep. Gary Glenn, R-Midland (Midland County)
    • Rep. Kristy Pagan, Minority Vice Chair, D-Canton (western Wayne County)
    • Rep. Rachel Hood, D-Grand Rapids
    • Rep. Sheryl Kennedy, D-Davison (Genesee County)
    • Rep. Joe Tate, D-Detroit
  • Senate Education and Career Readiness
    • Sen. Lana Theis, Chair, R-Brighton (Livingston and western Washtenaw counties)
    • Sen. Ken Horn, Vice Chair, R-Frankenmuth (Saginaw County)
    • Sen. Jon Bumstead, R-Newaygo (Muskegon, Newaygo and Oceana counties)
    • Sen. Jim Runestad, R-Milford (Oakland County)
    • Sen. Kevin Daley, R-Arcadia Township (Bay, Tuscola and Lapeen counties)
    • Sen. Dayna Polehanki, Minority Vice Chair, D-Livonia (western Wayne County)
    • Sen. Erika Geiss, D-Taylor (Wayne County)
    • Senate K-12 Appropriations Subcommittee
    • Sen. Wayne Schmidt, Chair, R-Traverse City
    • Sen. Rick Outman, Vice Chair, R-Six Lakes (Clare, Gratiot, Isabella, Mecosta and Montcalm counties)
    • Sen. Jon Bumstead, R-Newaygo (Muskegon, Newaygo and Oceana counties)
    • Sen. Kevin Daley, R-Arcadia Township (Bay, Tuscola and Lapeen counties)
    • Sen. Rosemary Bayer, D-Beverly Hills (Oakland County)
video banner

Let's get social

Get more charter news & successes!

Like us on Facebook

You May Also Like

These Providers on news

Subscribe by Email

No Comments Yet

Let us know what you think